Privacy- & Cookie regulations

Your privacy

We respect the privacy of everyone who comes into contact with A.A.H. Alligator B.V.. We ensure that the personal information entrusted to us is treated confidentially. We process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. For this we have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures.

This privacy statement describes the way in which your personal data is collected and processed. This processing takes place under the responsibility of:

A.A.H. Alligator B.V. (after this Alligator)
Klompenmakerstraat 25
3194 DD Rotterdam
Chamber of Commerce Rotterdam, number 24231099

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us by calling +31 (0) 10 415 76 44 or by email at rotterdam@alligator.nl

When do we process your personal data?

When using our website, products or services or when personal data is left with us, we store the data.

Which personal data are processed by us?

  • Your first and last name
  • Your address details
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Other information that you provide with us in your contacts

Why do we process your personal data?

  • To contact you in continuation of the contact page you have entered on our website.
  • For sending you information about our products and services.
  • Making quotations at your request.
  • Engaging external suppliers and / or service providers at your request or with your consent.
  • Sending your catalog and / or price lists with your permission.
  • To be able to carry out our services towards you.
  • To assess your application, to inform you and to invite you for an interview.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Alligator complies with the applicable statutory retention period for personal data. We will not retain any personal data for which no statutory maximum storage period has been set for longer than is strictly necessary.

When do we share your personal data with others?

We may share your personal data with a third party if this is a legal obligation, or if it is necessary for the performance of our work. You will always be asked for permission in advance for this, indicating which data, why will be shared.

Alligator will never sell personal data to third parties. We also do not share personal data with international organizations or companies located outside the EU.

Your rights

If you have granted A.A.H. Alligator B.V. permission to process your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. You can always request your personal data registered by Alligator, have it changed or have it removed by us.

Our cookies

In order to provide more service when visiting websites, our website also uses cookies. These are useful techniques to collect and use information. Websites are therefore easier to use. For example, cookies ensure that the user can stay logged in on a website or that preferences, such as location and language settings, are remembered. We can also see through cookies how often pages, and which pages, are viewed by visitors.

Cookies are stored on your computer and you can delete them at any time. That is very easy. Consult the manual of your internet browser in which way you can delete cookies and how you can automatically refuse cookies or have them automatically deleted.

Are personal data recorded in cookies?

No, your name, address, telephone number and other personal details are never stored by us in a cookie. We only remember your preferences and interests based on your surfing behavior. The storage period of these cookies varies between ten minutes and two years.

The types of cookies that we use

Functional cookies These are necessary for our website to function properly. They can also make sure that you can use the website more easily.

Performance cookies These collect information about visitor behavior on alligator.nl. On the basis of this information we can optimize the navigation on our website. These cookies are also used to keep track of how someone ended up on the website. With these cookies no information is stored with which the identity of our visitors can be traced. The data remain anonymous.

Tracking Cookies These follow a visitor for a long time on different websites and are able to build a profile with this. This allows him / her to be segmented for specific interest. These cookies are often used to advertise online in a more targeted way. An ad network places a cookie on the user’s computer via a third-party site. This cookie can be read by the network on the website located in this ad network.

Analytical cookies These are used by us to improve the website and match the needs of the visitors. We use Google Analytics for this. With the information from Google Analytics we can see which pages are frequently visited. Google makes clear reports for us. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Alligator has no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained information for other Google services through the terms.

What rules apply to the processing of personal data?

There is legislation and regulations for the protection of personal data. For example, in the Netherlands from May 25, 2018, the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (AVG) applies. This law replaces the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp).

Modification of the privacy & cookie regulations

We can adjust this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We do this, for example, if the law or our own policy changes. We therefore recommend that you review the Privacy & Cookie Regulations regularly when you visit our website.

 

Copyright © 2019 Alligator & Youwe.